Skip to Resources Section

Employment

  • Lake County Common Pleas Court, General Division, judge, 2001-present (elected four terms)
    • Presiding Judge of the court, 2009, 2016
    • Administrative Judge of the court, 2002, 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018, 2022
    • Technology Chair, 2003-present
    • Court House Security committee chair 2003-present
    • Lecturer: public confidence in the judiciary, ethics, the courts and media, science and law, court technology, jury management, trial practice and procedure, and court and judicial security
  • Practicing trial attorney, 1980-2000
    • McNamara, Lucci, Hanrahan & Loxterman, Founding & Senior Partner, 1983-2000
    • Solo Practitioner, 1980-1982
  • Municipal Court (Painesville & Mentor) acting judge, 1988-2000
  • Lake County Sheriff’s Office special detective, 1994-2000
  • Painesville City Police Department police officer, 1977-1982
  • University Circle Police Department police officer, 1975-1977
  • Lakeland Community College instructor, 1983-1998, 2008-present
    • Subjects: criminal justice ethics, law office management, civil procedure, criminal procedure
  • Ohio Peace Officer Training Academy certified instructor, 1983-present
    • Subjects: laws of arrest, search and seizure, Ohio Revised Code criminal sections, semi-automatic pistol, requalification of peace officers
  • Mentor Police Department certified instructor, 1988-1989
    • Subjects: laws of arrest, search and seizure

Licenses & Certifications

  • Attorney & Counselor at Law, State of Ohio, 1980
  • Attorney & Counselor at Law, State of Florida, 1982
  • Admitted, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, 1981
  • Admitted, U.S. Court of Appeals, Sixth Circuit, 1985
  • Admitted, U.S. Supreme Court, 1986
  • Ohio Peace Officer Basic Police Academy, Peace Officer Certifications, 1976, 1995
  • Ohio Peace Officer Training Council Instructor No. BAS 04955 (Special, Legal Subjects), 1983 -2024
  • Ohio Peace Officer Training Council Instructor No. REQ 08064 (Semi-automatic pistol), 2018-2024
  • Certified N.R.A. Pistol Instructor, 2017-present
  • Federal Firearms License 4-34-X-06246

Education

  • Master of Judicial Studies (M.J.S.) degree, University of Nevada, Reno, May 2012
  • Inaugural Science & Technology Fellow, Advanced Science & Technology Adjudication Resource certification (ASTAR), Washington DC, Oct 2006
  • Certificate in Judicial Development, General Jurisdiction Trial Skills, National Judicial College, 2004
  • Juris Doctor (J.D.) degree, Cleveland-Marshall College of Law, Mar 1980
  • Bachelor of Arts (B.A.) degree, Case Western Reserve University, Major: Psychology, Minor: Chemistry, Dec 1975

Professional Memberships

  • American Bar Association member 1981-present
  • American Judges Association member 2001-present
    • Board of Governors, 2013-present
    • Judicial Education Committee member since 2013, co-chair 2016-present
    • Court Security Committee member since 2013, chair 2017-present
    • Conference Site Selection Committee member, 2012-present
  • American Judicature Society member, 2001-2015, published in its national journal, Judicature
  • Association of Trial Lawyers of America member, 1981-2000; Judicial Fellow, 2001-2006
  • Buckeye State Sheriff’s Association member 1995-2000
  • Cleveland Academy of Trial Attorneys member 1998-2000
  • Federal Bar Association member 1985-present
  • The Federalist Society member, 2002-present
  • The Florida Bar member 1982-present
  • Fraternal Order of Police (Painesville City) Lodge 90 member 1977-1982
  • The Justinian Forum member and honorary trustee 2001-present
  • Lake County Association of Chiefs of Police associate member 1999-2000; honorary member 2001-2006
  • Lake County Bar Association member 1980-present
    • President 1989-1990
    • Vice President 1988-1989
    • Treasurer 1987-1988
    • Secretary 1986-1987
    • Trustee 1997-2000
    • Certified Grievance Committee 1990-2001; chairman 1999-2001
    • Continuing Legal Education Committee, chairman 1984-1986
    • Judicial Selection & Endorsement Committee, chairman 1993-1999
    • Medical-Legal Committee, chairman 1999-2000
    • Nominations Committee chair 1996, member 1991-1996, chairman 1996
    • Law Explorer Post coordinator 1999-2001
  • Lake County Bar Foundation trustee, 2013-present
  • Lake County Law Library Association trustee, 2011-2013
  • Lake Erie College Legal Studies Advisory Committee member & chair, 1991-2015
  • Lakeland Community College
    • Corrections Advisory Board member, 2001-present
    • Paralegal Advisory Board member, 1989-1997
  • Local Corrections Board of Lake County member, 2001-present
  • Northeast Ohio Community Alternative Program (N.E.O.C.A.P.) community based correctional facility
    • Judicial Board member 2001 & 2002, 2004-2006
    • Judicial Advisory Board member 2006, 2013-present; vice chair, 2015-2018; secretary, 2019-present
  • Northern Ohio Patrolmen’s Benevolent Association member 1975-1978
  • Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers member 1981-2000
  • Ohio Identification Officers Association member 1997-2000
  • Ohio Judicial Conference member 2001-present
    • Executive Committee member, 2005-present
    • Ohio Jury Instructions Editorial Board member, 2002-2007
    • Public Confidence & Community Outreach Committee, member since 2003; co-chair since 2005
    • Court Technology Committee member, 2012-present
    • Mentoring Program for New Judges mentor, 2002-present
  • Ohio Common Pleas Judges Association member, 2001-present
  • Ohio State Bar Association member, 1980-present
    • Alternative Dispute Resolution mediator/arbitrator, 1992-2000
  • Ohio Supreme Court Task Force on the Unauthorized Practice of Law member, 1990-1994
  • Ohio Supreme Court Commission on Technology and the Courts member, Jan. 2014-present

Community Activities

  • American Bar Association member 1981-present
  • American Judges Association member 2001-present
    • Board of Governors, 2013-present
    • Judicial Education Committee member since 2013, co-chair 2016-present
    • Judicial Education Committee member since 2013, co-chair 2016-present
    • Conference Site Selection Committee member, 2012-present
  • American Judicature Society member, 2001-2015, published in its journal
  • Judicial Education Committee member since 2013, co-chair 2016-present
  • Court Security Committee member since 2013, chair 2017-present
  • Conference Site Selection Committee member, 2012-present
  • American Judicature Society member, 2001-2015, published in its national journal, Judicature
  • Association of Trial Lawyers of America member, 1981-2000; Judicial Fellow, 2001-2006
  • Buckeye State Sheriff’s Association member 1995-2000
  • Cleveland Academy of Trial Attorneys member 1998-2000
  • Federal Bar Association member 1985-present
  • The Federalist Society member, 2002-present
  • The Florida Bar member 1982-present
  • Fraternal Order of Police (Painesville City) Lodge 90 member 1977-1982
  • The Justinian Forum member and honorary trustee 2001-present
  • Lake County Association of Chiefs of Police associate member 1999-2000; honorary member 2001-2006
  • Lake County Bar Association member 1980-present
    • President 1989-1990
    • Vice President 1988-1989
    • Treasurer 1987-1988
    • Secretary 1986-1987
    • Trustee 1997-2000
    • Certified Grievance Committee 1990-2001; chairman 1999-2001
    • Continuing Legal Education Committee, chairman 1984-1986
    • Judicial Selection & Endorsement Committee, chairman 1993-1999
    • Medical-Legal Committee, chairman 1999-2000
    • Nominations Committee chair 1996, member 1991-1996, chairman 1996
    • Law Explorer Post coordinator 1999-2001
  • Lake County Bar Foundation trustee, 2013-present
  • Lake County Law Library Association trustee, 2011-2013
  • Lake Erie College Legal Studies Advisory Committee member & chair, 1991-2015
  • Lakeland Community College
    • Corrections Advisory Board member, 2001-presentLocal Corrections Board of Lake County member 2001-present
    • Paralegal Advisory Board member, 1989-1997
  • Local Corrections Board of Lake County member, 2001-present
  • Northeast Ohio Community Alternative Program (N.E.O.C.A.P.) community based correctional facility
    • Judicial Board member 2001 & 2002, 2004-2006
    • Judicial Advisory Board member 2006, 2013-present; vice chair, 2015-2018; secretary, 2019-present
  • Northern Ohio Patrolmen’s Benevolent Association member 1975-1978
  • Ohio Academy of Trial Lawyers member 1981-2000
  • Ohio Identification Officers Association member 1997-2000
  • Ohio Judicial Conference member 2001-present
    • Executive Committee member, 2005-present
    • Ohio Jury Instructions Editorial Board member, 2002-2007
    • Public Confidence & Community Outreach Committee, member since 2003; co-chair since 2005
    • Court Technology Committee member, 2012-present
    • Mentoring Program for New Judges mentor, 2002-present
  • Ohio Common Pleas Judges Association member, 2001-present
  • Ohio State Bar Association member, 1980-present
    • Alternative Dispute Resolution mediator/arbitrator, 1992-2000
  • Ohio Supreme Court Task Force on the Unauthorized Practice of Law member, 1990-1994
  • Ohio Supreme Court Commission on Technology and the Courts member, Jan. 2014-present
  • Americans of Italian Heritage Club member 1998-present
  • Lake County Alcohol, Drug Addiction, Mental Health Services (ADAMHS) legal advisor 1989-1991
  • Lake County Bluecoats, Inc. member 1995-present
  • Lake County Committee on Family Violence board member 1988-1990
  • Lake County General Health District
    • AIDS Advisory Board (chair 1990-1992) member 1986-2001
  • Leadership Lake County, Inc. Class of 1988; member, 1987-present
    • Board of Trustees member, 1998-2012
    • Chairman, Board of Trustees, 2002-2004
    • First vice-chair, Board of Trustees, 2000-2002
    • Second vice-chair, Board of Trustees, 1998-2000
    • Alumni Association member 1988-1998, chair, 1997-1998
    • Northeastern Ohio Association of Regional Leadership Groups member, 1999-present
  • Mentor Area Chamber of Commerce member, 2000-2001
  • Ohio High School Mock Trial Program judge, 1992-present; District Coordinator, 2002-2021; Regional Coordinator 2013-2021
  • Parents Anonymous of Lake County board member & legal advisor, 1983-1985
  • Rotary Club of Painesville, Ohio member, 1982-present
    • President, 1988-1989
    • Chair of all committees, 1985-1990
    • Paul Harris Fellow
  • Specialized Environmental Living Facilities / Hogan Properties incorporator & board member, 1985-1993
  • United Way of Lake County, Campaign Cabinet member, 1997-2000

Awards

  • Lake County Historical Society, Heritage Advocate Award (inaugural recipient), April 2008
  • Lake-Geauga Young Republicans, Hall of Fame Inductee, May 2011
  • Rotary International, Paul Harris Fellow
  • Downtown Painesville Organization, Eber D. Howe Award, October 2014